The NutriFit Coach Website Privacy Information Notice

At The NutriFit Coach, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to  thenutrifitcoach@hotmail.com, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Date: 22nd May 2018
Next Review Date: 21st May 2019

1.  Who are we?

The Nutrifit Coach, (Glendenning House, Maryland, Woburn, MK17 9PA) was established in 2013 to provide nutrition advice and personal training to individuals.

2.  How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.

We also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our blog.

3.  What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data via this website (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your contact details to the members of staff working on your project). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties
Email, Name, Phone Number Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Smarthosting

 

 

Blog Comments Website commenter name, email address and website Legitimate interests To allow website users to comment on and discuss blog posts, or ask questions. Held within WordPress database,

hosted with smarthosting

Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics
anonymise IP addresses
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. smarthosting

 

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Users have the ability to leave comments on our blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5.  Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the NutriFit Coach website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies.  We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.
  • WordPress Comments: When you leave a comment on our blog, three cookies are set to store your name, email address and website.  This is so that if you wish to leave another comment, you won’t have to re-type this information.

By using and browsing the NutriFit Coach website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6.  Security

The NutriFit Coach takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

7.  Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, The NutriFit Coach will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

8.  Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The NutriFit Coach Business Data Policy

About Us

The Nutrifit Coach, (Glendenning House, Maryland, Woburn, MK17 9PA) was established in 2013 to provide nutrition advice and personal training to individuals

Categories of Data we collect from you

We collect the following personal data from you:-

  • Given Name
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Health Information – including your GP name and address (see below for further information relating to this special category)

Processing

Our Legal basis for processing your data is “Contractual” for the following types of processing:- Membership information / Consultancy / Training / Appointments

Our Legal basis for processing your data is “Consent” for the following types of processing:-
Sending newsletters and offers

Information relating to your health in order that we can tailor our programmes to suit any medical conditions to circumvent anything being compromised by treatment or training.

Please note that where consent is not provided in relation to the above, this could affect any treatments or services you receive. If consent is provided, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time or request that your information be deleted by using the contact information below

Your data will be processed in line with the Principles and Individuals’ Rights of The General Data Protection regulation

Disclosure

We will not disclose your information to any other organisations or individuals.

Storage & Disposal

Your information will be stored on a secure computer system – protected by antivirus, anti-malware and firewall software. It is held solely in the UK and will not be transferred out of the European Union.

Contact Information

We have a GDPR / Data Privacy Consultant who can address any requirements, concerns or complaints you may have in respect of how we process your data – but in the first instance please contact thenutrifitcoach@hotmail.com

Need a personal health plan?

Call Now 07583 035 406 and let us create a plan together!

This form collects your personal details to allow us to provide you with a quote on the services you are enquiring about.

Please read our Privacy Policies for full details on how we protect, manage and use your submitted data.

error: Content is protected !!